Driving While Under The Influence
Age
63 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On 10/23/20 at approximately 9:14pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the area of South 2nd Street and Mill Street for a report of suspicious activity. It was reported that a male in a red truck was circling a house and driving the wrong way on South 2nd Street then the wrong way on Lawrence Street. Upon arrival the officer asked the male, later identified as Scott Allen Krause, age 63, of Mountville, PA if he was lost. He said that he was and that he was looking for an address on North 2nd Street. The officer noticed a strong scent of alcohol coming from Krause and administer several sobriety tests which Krause could not complete. The officer placed Krause under arrest and transported him to the Columbia Borough Police Department for processing. Krause was charged with driving while under the influence. Krause is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2020
Reference ID
Cb-20-05510/2010024152