Use/Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 5/20/22 at approximately 1:29pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 200 block of North third Street for a report of a male yelling loudly and clapping his hands while turning in circles. Upon arrival the Officer spoke with the male who said that he was a happy person and that nothing was wrong. The Officer was alerted that the male had several valid warrants through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office. The male, identified as Levonta Jones, age 26, of Lancaster, PA was placed under arrest. During a search, incident to arrest, an Officer found a small baggie containing a powdered substance, a small straw with residue and 7 syringes on Jones. Jones has been charged with Use/Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. Jones is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
200 BLOCK OF NORTH THIRD STREET
COLUMBIA, PA 17512
Arrest Date
May 20, 2022
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-22-02331/2205022382