PA VEHICLE REGISTRATION EXPIRED/UNREGISTERED AND DRIVING WITH A SUSPENDED LICENSE
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 1/19/2021 at approximately 9:56am an Officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department initiated a traffic stop in the area of 960 Lancaster Avenue due to an expired registration sticker. The stopped vehicle was a silver in color Chevrolet Suburban bearing PA License Plate No KZJ1338. The Officer was notified that Johnson's driver's license was suspended due to a DUI and that there was an outstanding bench warrant through the Pennsylvania State Police. Johnson was arraigned and by Judge Bixler and was provided unsecured bail. The Officer filed charges for driving an unregistered vehicle and driving without a valid driver's license. Johnson is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jan 19, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-00262/2101018370