( (1) count of Aggravated Assault
& (1) Count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 04-08-23 at approx. 3:36 a.m. Columbia Police were called to the 400 block of Locust St. for an assault where the victim reported someone had fired a gun at him during an argument. Police were able to identify the suspect as Tyrone Hunter. Hunter surrendered to Police and was taken into custody without incident. He was charged with aggravated assault and recklessly endangering another person. The 400 block of Locust St. was closed for several hours during the investigation.
Tyrone Hunter is presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
400 block of Locust St.
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Apr 8, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other