Attempted Escape
Resisting Arrest
Possession of a Controlled Substance (2 counts)
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
criminal mischief
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On 05-17-18 at 10:27AM an officer from the Columbia Borough Police Department observed Michael Goodman (39) of Marietta at the river park. Goodman was known to police to have an outstanding warrant and was taken into custody. During the arrest Goodman did attempt to escape and caused minor injuries to another officer. Goodman was found to be in possession of numerous drug paraphernalia items as well as two (2) different controlled substances. Goodman was charged with an attempted escape charge, resisting arrest, two (2) counts of possession of a controlled substance, possession of drug paraphernalia and criminal mischief. Goodman was turned over to the Lancaster City Police Department for warrants that their department had on Goodman. Goodman was later transferred to the Lancaster County Prison on his warrant through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office.
Location
41 Walnut St
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
May 17, 2018
Reference ID
20860-05-17-18
Disposition
Committed to Lancaster County Prison