(1) Count Criminal Tresspass
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12/10/21 at approximately 1:31pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was contacted regarding a male trespassing at his neighbor's property in the 300 block of Cherry Street, Columbia, PA. When the Officer arrived at the property she located John Roy Gerfin, age 53, who is currently experiencing homelessness, sitting in a chair. He stated that he was given permission to be there but the neighbor had the owner of the property on the phone and he said Gerfin was not allowed on the property. Based on the incident, Gerfin was charged with Criminal Trespass, as he had been charged for the same crime several times recently. Gerfin is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Homeless
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Dec 10, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-06271/2112010864