General Impairment (Refusal)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12/30/18 at approximately 4:33pm the Columbia Borough Police Department responded to a report of a motor vehicle accident into a building in the 300 Block of Walnut Street. Upon arrival, the Officer observed a 1998 Toyota Tacoma with the rear bumper making contact with the east side of a building. The Officer spoke with a male, identified as Michael David Gainer, 57, of Columbia, who admitted to being the driver. While speaking with Gainer, the Officer noticed a strong odor of an intoxicating beverage on his breath. The Officer advised Gainer that sobriety tests would need to be performed to make sure he was ok to drive his vehicle. Gainer failed several sobriety tests and refused to perform several others. Gainer has been charged with General Impairment (Refusal). Note: All parties are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2018
Reference ID
32679-12-30-18