ANIMAL COMPLAINT/CONFINEMENT OF DOGS
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 12/19/19 at approximately 7:58am a male German Sheppard, which was found running loose, was brought to the Columbia Borough Police Station. An officer was able to identify the dog using pictures from the found animal files and returned him to his owner. The owner, Bernard Figueroa-Matias, age 48, of the 300 block of South Third Street, admitted that the dog ran away from him earlier and that he did not notify the police that the dog was running loose. Since this was the third time the dog was found running loose Figueroa-Matias was issued a citation for confinement of dogs. Figueroa-Matias is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 19, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-05679/1912019618