Driving Under the Influence
Age
5
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 10/23/19 at approximately 6:02AM the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched for a report of a female who was being driven by an intoxicated male, identified as Benjamin Eshleman, age 34, of Columbia, PA, who refused to let he out of the vehicle. The officer was advised that the vehicle in question had stopped in the area of Front and Walnut Streets. The officer located the vehicle and asked Eshleman to exit the vehicle. The officer could smell the odor of alcohol when Eshleman exited the vehicle. The officer completed several tests to determine if Eshleman was intoxicated. Eshleman was placed under arrest and transported to the Columbia Borough Police Department where several more tests were completed. Eshleman was charged with driving while under the influence. Eshleman is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-04415/1910026032