Retail Theft
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 12/21/19 at approximately 11:21am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to Andy's Market in the 300 block of Cherry Street for a theft report. Upon arrival the officer spoke with an employee who described the thief, who was later identified as Kyle James Eckman, age 31, of Lancaster, PA. The employee said that the male, who took three packs of cigarettes without paying for them and walked out the front door, was dressed like a woman and was wearing a wig. The total value of the items taken is $39.43. Anyone with information regarding this theft or the whereabouts of Kyle James Eckman should contact the Columbia Borough Police Department at 717-684-7735 or text LANCS to 847411. Kyle Eckman is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Dec 21, 2019
Reference ID
CB-19-05718/1912022115