ANIMALS AT LARGE
Age
62 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On 4/21/21 at approximately 8:58 am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 1200 block of Hereford Drive for a report of an animal attack. Upon arrival the officer spoke with the victim who stated that he was walking in the area of North 7th Street and Chestnut Street when two Pit Bulls ran at him and appeared to be aggressive. He showed the officer bite marks on both of his legs. The dogs and their owner, Beverly A. Cunningham, age 62, of Columbia, PA were located and the owner has been charged with allowing animals to run at large. Cunningham is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 21, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-01737/2104022875