POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA AND DRIVING AN UNREGISTERED VEHICLE
Age
38 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On 8/19/19 at approximately 5:46pm a Columbia Borough Police Officer was on patrol in the area of Pheasant Drive and Malleable Road when she got behind a blue Nissan Versa. She ran the vehicle through a police program and it came back as having an expired registration. The officer conducted a traffic stop during which she could smell a strong odor of fresh marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. Upon searching the vehicle the officer located a small plastic baggie containing a green plant material (later tested positive for marijuana) and one vile of THC liquid. The officer filed charges for possession of marijuana and driving an unregistered against the driver, identified as Wesley Martin Blount, age 37, of Lititz, PA. Blount is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Aug 19, 2019
Reference ID
cb-19-02882/1908022966