(1) Count of Arson (F2)
(1 count) Criminal Mischief (F3)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Columbia Borough Police Department investigated a fire on November 30, 2018 at 3:00 pm at the KleenRite Carwash located at 502 S Sixteenth Street in Columbia Borough, Lancaster County, PA. When Officers arrived they found a large bay of the main building had sustained significant damage to the interior caused by fire. They learned that a witness had extinguished the fire with a fire extinguisher. One witness observed a male inside the bay starting the fire and when he was confronted he fled on foot. West Hempfield Township Police Officers located a male matching the description of the actor a short time later about four blocks from the crime scene. The actor was wearing a hooded sweatshirt that had burns on the sleeves. He was positively identified as the actor setting the fire. The PA State Police Fire Marshall assisted with the investigation. As a result, Salvatore C. Batto III a 35 year old male of Paradise, PA was arrested for one count of felony Arson and one count of felony Criminal Mischief. Estimated damage to the building was approximately $20,000. No persons were inside the immediate structure at the time of the fire. Salvatore C Batto III was taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment and is awaiting arraignment. All parties are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
502 S Sixteenth St
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
Nov 30, 2018
Reference ID
34823-11-30-18