FLEEING TO AVOID APPREHENSION AND THREE ADDITONAL CHARGES
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On 3/9/20 at approximately 6:34pm an officer with the Columbia Borough Police Department attempted to stop Christopher Michael Barton, age 47, of Columbia PA for driving with a suspended driver's license. The officer activated his lights and sirens and followed Barton who drove off at a high rate of speed and went through a STOP sign. The officer eventually caught up to Barton who had parked the vehicle, went into a residence and locked the door. Officers eventually got Barton to exit the house and placed him under arrest. The officer filed charges against Barton for fleeing, eluding and flight to avoid apprehension, reckless driving, driving with a suspended license and a stop sign violation. Barton is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2020
Reference ID
CB-20-01341/2003010133