Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
On 4/26/21 at approximately 2:33pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 300 block of Avenue G for a check on the Welfare. The caller reported a white female outside her house, wearing a black coat, who was possibly under the influence of drugs. Upon arrival the Officer observed the female, known to her as Chelsea Marie Barton, age 25, of Columbia, PA leaning against a retaining wall with her eyes closed. The Officer attempted to speak with Barton whose words were slurred and slow. Barton was arrested on an existing warrant and during a search incident to arrest the officer found several items of drug paraphernalia in her purse. Barton was charged with possession of drug paraphernalia. Barton is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 26, 2021
Reference ID
CB-21-01825/2104028814