(1) Count Indirect Criminal Contempt (Protection From Abuse Order)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On May 18, 2018 at approximately 10:18 pm the Columbia Borough Police Department arrested 34 year old Bernard S Axe Jr for a violation of a Protection from Abuse Order which was issued on the same date earlier in the day. The Order evicted Axe from a residence in the 300 Blk of S Second Street where he lived with his girlfriend in Columbia Borough, Lancaster County, PA. The Order also protected his girlfriend from any contact with Axe. He was served the Protection Order earlier in the day by Columbia Borough Police. His girlfriend called 911 and reported that Axe was there trying to speak with her. He was located in the rear yard on the porch. Axe possessed a substance which was suspected to be synthetic marijuana and a handmade smoking device. The substance was collected and sent to the laboratory for analysis. More charges are possible pending laboratory results. Axe was sent to Lancaster County Central Arraignment awaiting arraignment. He will be committed on a probation violation. All parties are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
320 S Second Street
Columbia, PA 17512
Arrest Date
May 18, 2018
Reference ID
23107-05-18-18