Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 4/8/21 at approximately 6:23pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the area of North 6th and Walnut Streets for a report of a male that appeared to be on drugs. The male was identified as Matthew Lair Arnold, age 36, of Wrightsville, PA. Arnold's speech was slow and his pupils were constricted which is indicative of opioid use. The Officer placed Arnold under arrest after finding that there were two warrants for his arrest. During a search, incident to arrest, the Officer found a hypodermic needle with a shoelace tied to it in one of his pockets. Arnold was transported to the Columbia Borough Police Department and charged with Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. He was later transported to the Lancaster County Prison. Arnold is considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Apr 8, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
CB-21-01512/2104008582