(4) Count 6312(D1) Possession of Child Pornography(F3)
(1) Count PACC 6312(c) Sexual Abuse of Children/Dissemination
(1) Count (18) 7512(A) Criminal Use Of Communication Facility
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Christiana Borough police charged Christian Loveland with 8 felony counts of possession of child pornography regarding lewd materials found at his home on January 22, 2021.
Loveland turned himself in Monday at District Judge Raymond Sheller’s office in Intercourse.
Loveland, 25, was arraigned on the charges and bail was set at $300.000.00 unsecured.
The investigation began when police received a tip from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children about pornography being downloading and shared. Police traced the activity to Loveland’s cellphone. Police executed a search warrant at Loveland’s home and found over 2,000 images and 19 videos.
Loveland is presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
Water St
Mill St
Christiana, PA 17509
Arrest Date
Feb 22, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other