(1 )780-113(A)(30) Possession with Intent to Deliver (F)
(1 )780-113(A)(16) Possession of a Controlled or Counterfeit Substance (M1)
(1 )780-113(A)(32) USE/POSS OF DRUG PARA (M)
(5) counts related Traffic Offenses
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On April 8, 2021 at approximately 19:51 hours, Christiana Borough Police observed a vehicle make a traffic violation in the area of South Bridge Street and Gay Street in Christiana Borough.
A traffic stop was conducted on the vehicle.
Police made contact with the operator, Donovan JONES. While speaking with JONES, police could detect the strong odor of marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. JONES gave police consent to search the vehicle.
Inside the vehicle, police located a large amount of marijuana, controlled substances, drug paraphernalia, and a large amount of U.S. currency.
JONES was charged with the listed offenses and transported to Lancaster County Prison.
**JONES is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt by a court of law**
Location
South Bridge St
Gay St
Christiana, PA 17509
Arrest Date
Apr 8, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation