Cases

A female, white and tan dog, with a pink collar was located running loose in the 100 block of Avenue H. Please contact the Columbia Borough Police at 717-684-7735 if you know the owner or have any additional information about the dog.

Case Status:

There has been “significant progress” and “persons of interest” identified regarding recent homicides in Lancaster city, but law enforcement is asking the public to speak up and help move along the investigations. Three people were killed since May in three separate incidents which were not related...
WHO ARE THESE SHOPLIFTERS? At 8:07 p.m., Friday, June 21, 2019, the depicted male and female entered the Sheetz at 3205 Lititz Pike in Manheim Township and stole $7.50 worth alcoholic beverages from the cooler. Any person knowing the identity of either the male or the female should call the Manheim...

Case Status:

UPDATE - - - BOTH PERSONS IDENTIFIED AND CHARGED! CLICK HERE FOR SUSPECT #1 CLICK HERE FOR SUSPECT #2 At 8:16 p.m., on Monday, June 24, 2019, the two (2) depicted males entered the Weis Markets at 1204 Millersville Pike in Lancaster Township and stole $359.88 worth of fireworks from the store. Any...

Case Status:

JULY 16 UPDATE: A man found dead Sunday in a Clay Township stream has been identified. Northern Lancaster County Regional police are investigating the death of the 30-year-old Ephrata area man. ORIGINAL STORY: Northern Lancaster County Regional police are working to identify a man found dead Sunday...
On 6/28/19 at approximately 5:00 pm a resident of Columbia Borough notified the Columbia Borough Police Department that she had lost her wallet. On 7/12/19 a resident of Newmanstown, PA who was driving through Columbia on business found the wallet and turned it in to the police department. The...

Case Status:

On Monday June 17, 2019 at approximately 1533 hrs. Officers from Lancaster Bureau of Police as well as EMS personnel responded to the intersection of N. Queen St. at W. James St. for a report of a pedestrian struck by a vehicle. The victim is an adult female. She was transported to LGH for...

Case Status:

On 7/10/19 at approximately 10:31 am the Columbia Borough Police Department was dispatched to the 600 block of South 9th Street for a trespass of real property not in progress. Upon arrival the caller said that someone had entered her property through a window and used her shower and her bed while...

Case Status:

On 7/12/2019 at approximately 7:20 pm, the pictured female selected a pair of Nike slides (sandals) and swapped them out for the pair of sparkled slides she entered the store wearing. She made no attempt to pay for the pair of Nike slides. Police are requesting assistance in identifying the female...

Case Status:

On 7/10/19 at approximately 8:53 pm the Columbia Borough Police Department was notified by a resident of the 200 block of Walnut Street that her husband's vehicle had been spray painted. Anyone with information as to this crime should contact the Columbia Borough Police Department at 717-684-7735...

Case Status:

Pages